1 September Fixture Ride to Îles-de-Boucherville
Present : H.S. Tibbs & A.T. Lane Minutes by A.T. Lane
Length of ride: 72 km
Map of ride
Photgraphs
Present : H.S. Tibbs & A.T. Lane Minutes by A.T. Lane
Length of ride: 72 km
Map of ride
Photgraphs
The members rode from Shaika Cafe to the Promenade Bellerive in time to catch the 10:00 ferry to the Boucherville islands. They toured the islands, stopping at look outs to search for wildlife, the continued on to the archaeological site on Grosbois island.
Finishing the tour of the islands they waited for the ferry to Boucherville, then continued back to Montreal along the south shore.
5 September Fixture Ride to Morin Heights & Aerobic Corridor
Present : A.T. Lane Minutes by A.T. Lane
Length of ride: 104 km
Map of ride
Photgraphs
Present : A.T. Lane Minutes by A.T. Lane
Length of ride: 104 km
Map of ride
Photgraphs
A.T. Lane took the train to St Jerome and rode north to the Piedmont station on the P'tit train du Nord. He then continued on to Morin Heights via road and the first 15 km of the Aerobic Corridor. This was part of planning of an overnight excursion named "The Laurentian Loop", which will start in St Jerome, follow the Aerobic corridor to Mont Tremblant and return via the P'tit Train du Nord. The total length of the planned excursion would be approx 200 km.
Start of Aerobic Corridor, across the street from the IGA Morin Heights
The locals are very welcoming, and there is lots of nice scenery along the corridor.
Some of the corridor's surface was difficult to ride on, the result of some on-going roadwork due to finish 7 Sept.
My overall impression was that the Aerobic Corridor, while quite scenic, is slower to ride than the P'tit Train du Nord. The Laurentian Loop could be done in 2 days but some may prefer to do it over 3 days.
8 September Fixture Ride to TAZ skateboard park
Present : W.G. Ross, Louis Rubenstein & A.T. Lane Minutes by A.T. Lane
Length of ride: 50 km
Map of ride
Photgraphs
Present : W.G. Ross, Louis Rubenstein & A.T. Lane Minutes by A.T. Lane
Length of ride: 50 km
Map of ride
Photgraphs
After meeting at the Shaika Cafe, the members rode along the Lachine canal, where they happened to meet Don, from Phoenix, Arizona, who was doing an expert repair job of a flat tire on his Brompton folding bicycle. Don informed us that he had taken the bicycle in an overhead bin on a flight for a weekend in Montreal.
Continuing on the TAZ, we met with Ghyslain Gingras to discuss the use of their Penny Farthing for the Park(ing) Day display to promote a bicycle path on Sherbrooke Street.
After a quick tour of parc Frédéric-Back, we continued back, stopping at a cafe on Parc Av near St Viateur. By chance we noticed afterward a Ghost Bike, highlighting the need for bicycle paths on the main arteries of Montreal.
12 September Fixture Ride Return from Cornwall
Present : A.T. Lane Minutes by A.T. Lane
Length of ride: 109 km
Map of ride part 1 64 km
Gap 11 km
Map of ride part 2 31 km
Gap 3km
Photgraphs
Present : A.T. Lane Minutes by A.T. Lane
Length of ride: 109 km
Map of ride part 1 64 km
Gap 11 km
Map of ride part 2 31 km
Gap 3km
Photgraphs
A.T. Lane took his folding bicycle on a train to Cornwall Ontario rode it back to the Island of Montreal.
The city of Cornwall has a nice network of bicycle paths, and links to the Waterfront Trail along the Cornwall canal. Surprisingly, the roadside signs for the Trail do not extend end at Morrisburg and do not extend as far east as Cornwall.
Outside of the city of Cornwall however the Waterfront Trail becomes a paved shoulder of Highway 2. It can be a bit of a slog, fortunately there is a Cafe at Rob MacIntosh's. Following that rest stop he came to the border marker between Ontario and Quebec.
On the Quebec side, the Route Verte, which now runs on the re-numbered Highway 338, is an improved bicycle path, leading to the Soulanges Canal.
Continuing on to Ile Perot and Ste Anne de Bellevue, A.T. took his folding bicycle on to a 211 bus to the metro.
16 September Fixture Ride along South Shore
Present : W.G. Ross, Louis Rubenstein, Alice Hawkins & A.T. Lane Minutes by A.T. Lane
Length of ride: 80 km
Map of ride
Photgraphs
Present : W.G. Ross, Louis Rubenstein, Alice Hawkins & A.T. Lane Minutes by A.T. Lane
Length of ride: 80 km
Map of ride
Photgraphs
After meeting at the Shaika Cafe, the members rode past Atwater market and took the Ice bridge to the Seaway. They looked at the progress of the new Champlain bridge and bade goodbye to Louis who had a pressing poetry reading appointment.
The rest of the group continued on to the RécréoParc for lunch.
After, the group split up again with W.G. and Alice returning by the Seaway to Montreal. A.T. took the opportunity to make some progress in his Eddington Number and took a longer route home via the South Shore, Jacques Cartier bridge, the Plateau, NDG and Summit Circle.
19 September Fixture Ride to Angus Yards
Present : H. S. Tibbs, Louis Rubenstein, Daisy Greville, Mrs McCormick & A.T. Lane Minutes by A.T. Lane
Length of ride: 29 km
Map of ride
Photgraphs
Present : H. S. Tibbs, Louis Rubenstein, Daisy Greville, Mrs McCormick & A.T. Lane Minutes by A.T. Lane
Length of ride: 29 km
Map of ride
Photgraphs
After a discussion at the Shaika cafe about Parking Day, and the Dalle Park the members headed out only to chat some more with friends along the way.
Tibby had to leave early but the rest continued along, past Old Montreal, pausing at the murals at the east end of de Maisonneuve, arriving at the Angus Yards in time for lunch.
Now it was Daisy's turn to bow out and was giving a send off by the group. The rest headed back home via the rail tracks north of Mont Royal.
22 September Fixture Ride Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue
Present : Karl Kron, Dorothy Cole, Alice Hawkins, XXX & A.T. Lane Minutes by A.T. Lane
Length of ride: 87 km
Map of ride
Photgraphs
Present : Karl Kron, Dorothy Cole, Alice Hawkins, XXX & A.T. Lane Minutes by A.T. Lane
Length of ride: 87 km
Map of ride
Photgraphs
The members met for coffee at the Shaika Cafe before heading out along the lakeshore to Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue, stopping for a while at the farmer's market before having lunch. They returned via Senneville, eventually crossing highways 40 & 20 to once again follow to the lakeshore route to for a final rest stop in LaChine before breaking up .
29 September Fixture Ride to Île-de-la-Visitation
Present : Karl Kron, Louis Rubenstein, XXX & A.T. Lane Minutes by A.T. Lane
Length of ride: 57 km
Map of ride
Photgraphs
Present : Karl Kron, Louis Rubenstein, XXX & A.T. Lane Minutes by A.T. Lane
Length of ride: 57 km
Map of ride
Photgraphs
Meeting once again at the Shaika Cafe, members rode along the Lachine canal to Old Montreal, the "Path beside the Railroad Tracks" and finally Île-de-la-Visitation with one flat tire along the way. Along the return they passed over Mont Royal.